Leicestershire County Council: Difference between revisions
Page update changes |
Page update changes |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
==[[Key Metrics]]== | ==[[Key Metrics]]== | ||
{{#clear_external_data:}} | |||
{{#get_db_data: db=dmet |from=dispmetrics |where=gsscode='S12000033' |data=hwrc=hwrc, pophwrc=pophwrc, hwrcpha=hwrcpha}} | |||
===[[Household Waste Recycling Centres]] ([[HWRC]])=== | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Metric !!Indicator | |||
|- | |||
| Number of [[HWRC]](s) || style='text-align:right;' | {{#external_value:hwrc}} | |||
|- | |||
| Population per [[HWRC]] || style='text-align:right;' | {{formatnum: {{#external_value:pophwrc}}}} | |||
|- | |||
| Land Area per [[HWRC]] || style='text-align:right;' | {{formatnum: {{#external_value:hwrcpha}}}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Authority Reported Metrics=== | ===Authority Reported Metrics=== | ||
Revision as of 14:12, 11 March 2021
Leicestershire County
Demographic Information
GSSCode: E10000018
Authority Type: CTY[1]
Country: England
Region: East Midlands
Disposal Authority: Leicestershire County Council
| Population[2] | 690,212 |
| Land Area (ha)[3] | 208,378.92 |
| Population per ha | 3.312 |
Key Metrics
Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRC)
| Metric | Indicator |
|---|---|
| Number of HWRC(s) | 5 |
| Population per HWRC | 45,760 |
| Land Area per HWRC | 4,112.06 |
Authority Reported Metrics
For reporting period (Financial Year April to March): 2022-23
Ranked Metrics
| Metric | Indicator | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
| Percentage of household waste sent for reuse, recycling or composting (%) (Ex NI192) | 41.8 | 158 |
| Collected household waste per person (kg/pp) (Ex BVPI 84a) | 402.7 | 277 |
Unranked Metrics
| Metric | Indicator | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Local Authority Collected and Household Waste Statistics | |||
| • | Local Authority Collected Waste | ||
| Total Waste (tonnes) | 311,155 | ||
| • Sent for recycling-composting-reuse (tonnes) | 125,868 | ||
| • Not sent for recycling (tonnes) | 185,287 | ||
| Estimated rejects (tonnes) | 6,310 | ||
| • | Household | ||
| Total waste (tonnes) | 291,504 | ||
| • | Waste sent for recycling-composting-reuse (tonnes) | 121,857 | |
| • Dry recycling-reuse (tonnes) | 68,527 | ||
| • Green recycling-reuse (tonnes) | 53,330 | ||
| • | Waste not sent for recycling (tonnes) | 169,647 | |
| • Regular collection (not recycled) (tonnes) | 129,113 | ||
| • Civic amenity sites (not recycled) (tonnes) | 26,057 | ||
| • Other sources (not recycled) (tonnes) | 8,167 | ||
| • Estimated rejects (tonnes) | 6,310 | ||
| • | Non-Household | ||
| • | Total waste (tonnes) | 19,651 | |
| • Waste sent for recycling-composting-reuse (tonnes) | 4,011 | ||
| • Waste not sent for recycling (tonnes) | 15,640 | ||
| Estimated rejects (tonnes) | 0 | ||
| Management of Local Authority Collected Waste | |||
| To Landfill (tonnes) | 73,785 | ||
| To Incineration with Energy from Waste (tonnes) | 106,570 | ||
| To Incineration without Energy from Waste (tonnes) | 2,739 | ||
| To Recycled - Composted (tonnes) | 125,868 | ||
| To Other Routes (tonnes) | 5,680 | ||
| Input to intermediate plants (tonnes) | 26,096 | ||
| Government Metrics - Selected Waste Indicators | |||
| Residual household waste per household (kg/household) (Ex NI191) | 540.1 | ||
| Percentage of municipal waste sent to landfill (%) (Ex NI193) | 23.7 | ||
Destination Information
Significant Tonnage Summary[4]
| Stream | Facility | Operator | Address | Material | Tonnes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green waste | Windrow or other composting | Sita U K Ltd | Nottingham Road, Ashby De La Zouch, Leicestershire | Green garden waste only | 2551.82 |
| Green waste | Windrow or other composting | Grendon Recycling Limited | Grendon House Farm, Warton Lane, Grendon, Atherstone, Warwickshire | Green garden waste only | 2543.56 |
| Residual waste | Non-hazardous landfill | Lafarge Aggregates Ltd | Cotesbach Landfill, Gibbet Lane, Shawell, Lutterworth, Leicestershire | NA | 71931.34 |
| Residual waste | Incineration with energy recovery | The Coventry & Solihull Waste Disposal Company Ltd | The Coventry & Solihull Waste Disposal Company Ltd, Bar Road, West Midlands | NA | 70237.59 |
| Residual waste | Other Method | Sita U K Ltd | Packington Landfill Site, Packington Lane, Little Packington, Meriden, Warwickshire | NA | 11409.78 |
| Residual waste | Non-hazardous landfill | Mick George Ltd | Oakley Road, Rushton, Northamptonshir | NA | 7415.49 |
| Residual waste | Residual waste MRF | Wastecycle Limited | Wastecycle Waste Transfer, Treatment and Recycling Centre, Wesley Street, Leicester, Leicestershire | NA | 7414.09 |
| Residual waste | Incineration with energy recovery | MES Environmental Limited | Stoke Efw Facility, Campbell Road, Sideway, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire | NA | 6922.81 |
| Residual waste | Other Method | Veolia ES Landfill Limited | Ling Hall Landfill Site, Coal Pit Lane, Lawford Heath, Rugby, Warwickshire | NA | 4842.58 |
| Residual waste | Other Method | Veolia E S ( U K ) Ltd | Watling Street, Hinckley, Leicester, Leicestershire | NA | 4379.24 |
| Residual waste | Residual waste MRF | Enva England Limited | Enva Colwick Recycling and Resource Recovery Facility, Enviro Building, Private Road No 4, Colwick Ind Est, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire | NA | 3089.10 |
| Residual waste | Non-hazardous landfill | Waste Recycling Group (Central) Limited | Bubbenhall Landfill Site, Weston Lane, Bubbenhall, Warwick, West Midlands | NA | 2268.66 |
| Source segregated recyclate | Reprocessor - recycling (qu19) | Colin Riddle, Bruce Riddle, Chris Riddle & June Riddle | South Fen Road, Bourne, Lincolnshire | Other Scrap metal | 2897.05 |
| Source segregated recyclate | Exporter - recycling (qu19) | Other/Exempt | Casepak, Feldspar Close, Warren Industrial Park, Enderby, Leicester LE19 4SD | Card | 2325.18 |
| Source segregated recyclate | Exporter - recycling (qu19) | Other/Exempt | Casepak, Feldspar Close, Warren Industrial Park, Enderby, Leicester LE19 4SD | Paper | 2325.18 |
| Source segregated recyclate | Reprocessor - recycling (qu19) | Sims Group U K Ltd | Harrimans Lane, Dunkirk, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire | WEEE - Large Domestic App | 2022.32 |
| Source segregated recyclate | Reprocessor - recycling (qu19) | Sims Group U K Ltd | Harrimans Lane, Dunkirk, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire | WEEE - Small Domestic App | 2022.32 |