Mechanical Biological Treatment: Difference between revisions
Imported from text file |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Technologies & Solutions]] | [[Category:Technologies & Solutions]] | ||
Mechanical Biological Treatment is a generic name for a range of processes. In its simplest form waste is | [[Mechanical Biological Treatment]] ([[MBT]]) is a generic name for a range of processes. In its simplest form waste is mechanically sorted and prepared ready to then undergo [[Aerobic Composting]] as the biological treatment phase in an enclosed building or enclosed vessels, which stabilizes the waste, reduces moisture and carbon, and produces recyclate, a [[Compost Like Output]] ([[CLO]]) and [[Waste Derived Fuel]] ([[WDF]]). | ||
In its desire to stimulate investment in waste infrastructure, and underpin the diversion of [[BMW]] waste from [[Landfill]], the Government supported/subsidized a range of treatment technologies on a number of sites that were procured by [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] needing this infrastructure through a dedicated [[PFI]] or [[PPP]] contract. The [[PFI]] scheme has now ceased after [[DEFRA]] assessed <ref>[https://data.gov.uk/dataset/b99f22a0-e716-44bf-bff2-a12da2562e4f/waste-infrastructure-delivery-programme-widp-residual-waste-treatment-infrastructure-project-list-ipl [[DEFRA]] Waste Infrastructure Delivery Programme]</ref> that the [[BMW]] targets could be met with the infrastructure funded to that date, with [[MBT]] type projects prevalent in the funding process. Several contracts are currently being considered by [[Waste Disposal Authorities]] for movement out of [[PFI]] and out of [[MBT]] after consideration of the cost benefit of continuing with the contract in the light of economic challenges, and several have already been removed/terminated (i.e. Lancashire) or have had closed with major restructure (i.e. Greater Manchester). | |||
The table below is an extract from [[DEFRA]] data <ref>[https://data.gov.uk/dataset/b99f22a0-e716-44bf-bff2-a12da2562e4f/waste-infrastructure-delivery-programme-widp-residual-waste-treatment-infrastructure-project-list-ipl [[DEFRA]] Residual Waste Treatment Infrastructure Project List dated 31st December 2016 but noted as last updated 29th March 2019 (edited with press updates)]</ref> summarizing the residual waste projects that are/were [[PFI]] and [[PPP]] projects focused on [[MBT]] solutions (noting in some cases the listing is in fact for mechanical sorting alone, with little or no biological treatment phase): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Location !! Project/Site !! Classification !! Status !! Capacity <ref> The capacity has been reproduced from the [[DEFRA]] data, but has not been verified in this table, and in some cases is known not to be up to date</ref> (ktpa) !! Plant Type !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Avonmouth || New Earth Solutions || [[PPP]] || Uncertain <ref> Future of site uncertain, still operational to contract handover, but site up for sale as of Jan 2020</ref> || 372 || [[MBT]] || Bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently services [[West of England Partnership | West of England]], contracts lost to [[Suez]] and [[Viridor]] from March 2020 | |||
|- | |||
| Birmingham || [[Landor Street]] || [[PPP]] || Mothballed<ref name="moth">In original data site was listed as Operational this has been changed to Mothballed.</ref>|| 165 || MBT || [[Suez]] facility producing [[SRF]] moved to their site in Rugby, to supply [[Cemex]] cement kiln in Rugby | |||
|- | |||
| Cambridgeshire || [[Waterbeach]] || [[PFI]] || Operational<ref name="op">In original data site was listed as In Construction this has been changed to Operational.</ref> || 200 || [[MBT]] || [[Amey Cespa]] site with variable performance reported, planning being pursued for new [[EfW]] on the site | |||
|- | |||
| Cumbria || [[Hespin Wood]] || [[PPP]] || Mothballed<ref name="moth" />|| 66 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] 25 year contract from 2009 for [[Cumbria County Council | Cumbria]] reported as under financial difficulty <ref> [https://www.letsrecycle.com/news/latest-news/carlisle-efw-proposed-as-part-of-cumbria-waste-plan/ Letsrecycle article re: Carlisle EfW and context of current PPP contract]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Cumbria || [[Barrow-in-Furness]]|| [[PPP]] || Mothballed || 50 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] 25 year contract from 2009 for [[Cumbria County Council | Cumbria]] reported as under financial difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| [[ELWA]] 1 || [[Frog Island]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 180 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] site servicing [[East London Waste Disposal Authority | ELWA]], recently reported financial difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| [[ELWA]] 2 || [[Jenkins Lane]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 180 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] site servicing [[East London Waste Disposal Authority | ELWA]], recently reported financial difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| Essex || [[Courtauld Road]] || [[PFI]] || Operational<ref name="op" /> || 417 || [[MBT]] || Developed and operated by partners [[Urbaser Balfour Beatty]] servicing [[Essex County Council]] and [[Southend-on-Sea Borough Council | Southend]], reported operational difficulties | |||
|- | |||
| Greater Manchester || [[Longley Lane]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 110 || [[MBT]] || [[Viridor]] [[Laing]] consortium [[PFI]] contract with [[Greater Manchester Combined Authority | GMWA]] terminated 2017, now [[Suez]] from June 2019 for 7 years | |||
|- | |||
| Greater Manchester || [[N. Manchester]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 65 || [[MBT]] || [[Viridor]] [[Laing]] consortium [[PFI]] contract with [[Greater Manchester Combined Authority | GMWA]] terminated 2017, now [[Suez]] from June 2019 for 7 years | |||
|- | |||
| Greater Manchester || [[Oldham]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 99|| [[MBT]] || [[Viridor]] [[Laing]] consortium [[PFI]] contract with [[Greater Manchester Combined Authority | GMWA]] terminated 2017, now [[Suez]] from June 2019 for 7 years | |||
|- | |||
| Greater Manchester || [[Salford]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 73 || [[MBT]] || [[Viridor]] [[Laing]] consortium [[PFI]] contract with [[Greater Manchester Combined Authority | GMWA]] terminated 2017, now [[Suez]] from June 2019 for 7 years | |||
|- | |||
| Greater Manchester || [[Stockport]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 92 || [[MBT]] || [[Viridor]] [[Laing]] consortium [[PFI]] contract with [[Greater Manchester Combined Authority | GMWA]] terminated 2017, now [[Suez]] from June 2019 for 7 years | |||
|- | |||
| Isle of Wight || [[Isle of Wight WM Project]] || [[PPP]] ||Operational ||80 || [[MBT]] || Development between [[Amey]] and [[Isle of Wight Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| Leicstershire || [[Mowmacre Hill]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 120 || [[MBT]]<ref> The technology utilized under the contract is the only one in the UK and is known as a 'Ball Mill'</ref> || Integrated contract delivered by [[Biffa]] for [[Leicester City Council]] for 25 years from 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| Leicstershire || [[Cotesbach]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || Operational plant by New Earth Solutions bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently services [[Leicestershire County Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| L.B. Southwark ||[[Old Kent Road]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 100 || [[MBT]]<ref> Integrated site includes a [[Gasification]] facility which is in extended commissioning </ref>|| [[Suez]] integrated facility servicing [[Southwark London Borough Council | Southwark]] | |||
|- | |||
| Newcastle || [[Byker/Ellington]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 187 || [[MBT]] || [[Suez]] facility serving primarily [[Newcastle upon Tyne City Council | Newcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
| North Somerset || [[BOOMECO Avonmouth]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || [[Boomecho]] bought by [[Veolia]] out of administration, serviced [[North Somerset Council]] but based in Avonmouth Docks, [[RDF]] export focused | |||
|- | |||
| Rugby || [[Malpass Farm]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 200 || [[MBT]] || [[Suez]] facility producing [[SRF]], to supply [[Cemex]] cement kiln in Rugby, also receiving tonnage previously designated to Birmingham facility | |||
|- | |||
| South Yorkshire || [[Bolton Road, Manvers]] || [[PFI]] ||Operational || 286 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] partnership with [[SSE]] delivering integrated [[MBT]] and [[AD]] facility to [[Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham Waste Partnership]] to 2040 | |||
|- | |||
| Swindon || [[Chaney Manor]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 48 || [[MBT]]<ref>The technology is better described as mechanical sorting or a [[Dirty MRF]] with no biological treatment as part of the process</ref> || [[Swindon Commercial Services]] facility for [[Swindon Borough Council | Swindon]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wakefield || [[South Kirby]] || [[PFI]] || Operational || 146 || [[MBT]] || [[Renewi]] integrated contract for [[Wakefield City Council]] | |||
|- | |||
| West Sussex || [[Brookhurst Wood]] || [[PPP]] || In Construction || 327 || [[MBT]] || [[Biffa]] facility delivered for [[West Sussex County Council | West Sussex]] | |||
|- | |||
| Whites Pit, Poole || [[Canford]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 50 || [[MBT]] || Operational plant by New Earth Solutions bought out of administration by [[PandaGreen]],currently primarily services [[Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole |Bournemouth ]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wiltshire || [[Northacre Farm]] || [[PPP]] || Operational || 60 || [[MBT]] || [[Hills]] site at Westbury servicing [[Wiltshire Council]] | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||