Commercial and Industrial Waste: Difference between revisions
m update with 2019 published data |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]] | [[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]] | ||
The UK and England estimates for [[Commercial and Industrial Waste]] ([[C&I Waste]]) have been calculated as part of the Waste Statistics Regulation returns | The UK and England estimates for [[Commercial and Industrial Waste]] ([[C&I Waste]]) have been calculated as part of the Waste Statistics Regulation returns. It includes manufacturing and industrial processes and services based enterprises, but excludes sewage sludge <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste Updated Sept 2024]</ref>. Whilst [[DEFRA]] have worked to improve the methodology, the data is subject to uncertainty due to data gaps and data limitations and is far less certain that [[Household Waste]] and [[Local Authority Collected Waste]]. | ||
== 'As Received' Tonnage == | == 'As Received' Tonnage == | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ style="caption-side:bottom"|C&I Waste Generated in millions of tonnes, UK and England 2010- | |+ style="caption-side:bottom"|C&I Waste Generated in millions of tonnes, UK and England 2010-23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2"| !! colspan="3"| UK !! colspan="3"|England | ! rowspan="2"| !! colspan="3"| UK !! colspan="3"|England | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| 2015 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2015 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 22.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 9.4 || style="text-align:right;" | 31.9 | | 2015 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2015 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 22.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 9.4 || style="text-align:right;" | 31.9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2016 || style="text-align:right;" | 27.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 13. | | 2016 || style="text-align:right;" | 27.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 13.5 || style="text-align:right;" | 41.0 || style="text-align:right;" | 23.6 || style="text-align:right;" | 9.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 33.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2017 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 25.8 ||style="text-align:right;" | 10.3 || style="text-align:right;" | 36.1 | | 2017 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2017 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 25.8 ||style="text-align:right;" | 10.3 || style="text-align:right;" | 36.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || style="text-align: | | 2018 || style="text-align:right;" | 30.8 ||style="text-align:right;" | 13.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 43.9 ||style="text-align:right;" | 27.1||style="text-align:right;" | 10.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2019 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 26.6 ||style="text-align:right;" | 10. | | 2019 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2019 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 26.6 ||style="text-align:right;" | 10.6 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2 | ||
|- | |||
| 2020 || style="text-align:right;" | 28.0 ||style="text-align:right;" | 12.4 || style="text-align:right;" | 40.4 ||style="text-align:right;" | 24.3||style="text-align:right;" | 9.4 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.7 | |||
|- | |||
|2021 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2021 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 24.6 ||style="text-align:right;" | 9.2 || style="text-align:right;" | 33.8 | |||
|- | |||
|2022 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2022 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 24.1 ||style="text-align:right;" | 9.5 || style="text-align:right;" | 33.6 | |||
|- | |||
|2023 || style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2023 Estimates not available || style="text-align:right;" | 23.5 ||style="text-align:right;" | 9.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 32.6 | |||
|} | |} | ||