Construction and Demolition Waste: Difference between revisions

Bin52 (talk | contribs)
m updated DEFRA data
Bin52 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]]
[[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]][[Category:Targets & Metrics]]
Construction and demolition waste is defined within Directive 2018/851 amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste (the [[Waste Framework Directive]]) as "waste generated by construction and demolition activities".
[[Construction and Demolition Waste]] ([[C&D Waste]]) is defined as "waste generated by construction and demolition activities" <ref>defined within Directive 2018/851 amending Directive 2008/98/EC on waste (the [[Waste Framework Directive]])</ref>. [[Construction, Demolition and Excavation waste (mining waste)]] ([[CD&E Waste]]) includes excavation materials.


Under the [[Waste Framework Directive]] there is a target to for the [[Recovery]] of non-hazardous C&D waste of 70% by 2020, which the UK is currently meeting even taking into consideration the high level of uncertainty around the absolute tonnage figures. The figures for England and the UK are extracted in the table below from the [[DEFRA]] Digest <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2020]</ref>.
[[DEFRA]] statistics published in September 2024 show that there was 59.4 million tonnes of [[C&D Waste]] generated in 2020<ref name='ref1'>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste - Sept 2024 update]</ref>.
 
Under the [[Waste Framework Directive]] there is a target to for the [[Recovery]] of non-hazardous C&D waste of 70% by 2020, which the UK is currently meeting even taking into consideration the high level of uncertainty around the absolute tonnage figures. The large proportion of this waste is used as a [[Secondary Aggregate]] in construction. The figures for England and the UK are extracted in the table below from the [[DEFRA]] Digest for [[C&D Waste]]<ref name='ref1'/>
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ style="caption-side:bottom;"|C&D Waste Recovery Rates 2010-16
|+ style="caption-side:bottom;"|C&D Waste Recovery Rates 2010-20 (reported to 2022 for England)
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | UK !! colspan="3" | England
! rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | UK !! colspan="3" | England
Line 16: Line 18:
| 2011 || style="text-align:center;" | 60.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.4% || style="text-align:center;" | 54.9 || style="text-align:center;" | 50.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.5%
| 2011 || style="text-align:center;" | 60.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.4% || style="text-align:center;" | 54.9 || style="text-align:center;" | 50.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.5%
|-
|-
| 2012 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 50.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.2% || style="text-align:center;" | 50.5 || style="text-align:center;" | 46.4 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.0%
| 2012 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 50.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.1% || style="text-align:center;" | 50.5 || style="text-align:center;" | 46.4 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.0%
|-
|-
| 2013 || style="text-align:center;" | 57.1 || style="text-align:center;" | 52.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.2% || style="text-align:center;" | 51.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 47.6 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.0%
| 2013 || style="text-align:center;" | 57.1 || style="text-align:center;" | 52.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.2% || style="text-align:center;" | 51.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 47.6 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.0%
Line 22: Line 24:
| 2014 || style="text-align:center;" | 61.5 || style="text-align:center;" | 56.3 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.5% || style="text-align:center;" | 55.9 || style="text-align:center;" | 51.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.4%
| 2014 || style="text-align:center;" | 61.5 || style="text-align:center;" | 56.3 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.5% || style="text-align:center;" | 55.9 || style="text-align:center;" | 51.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.4%
|-
|-
| 2015 || style="text-align:center;" | 63.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 58.1 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.1% || style="text-align:center;" | 57.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 53.3 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.3%
| 2015 || style="text-align:center;" | 63.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 58.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.0% || style="text-align:center;" | 57.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 53.3 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.3%
|-
| 2016 || style="text-align:center;" | 66.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 60.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.7% || style="text-align:center;" | 59.6 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.1%
|-
| 2017 || style="text-align:center;" | 68.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 63.6 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.5% || style="text-align:center;" | 62.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 57.9 || style="text-align:center;" | 93.1%
|-
| 2018 || style="text-align:center;" | 67.8 || style="text-align:center;" | 63.2|| style="text-align:center;" | 93.1% || style="text-align:center;" | 61.4 || style="text-align:center;" | 57.5 || style="text-align:center;" | 93.8%
|-
|2019|| style="text-align:center;" | 68.2|| style="text-align:center;" | 63.7 || style="text-align:center;" | 93.3% ||style="text-align:center;" |62.3||style="text-align:center;" |58.3||style="text-align:center;" |93.6%
|-
|2020||style="text-align:center;" | 59.4 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.6% ||style="text-align:center;" |53.9 ||style="text-align:center;" |50.3||style="text-align:center;" |93.2%
|-
|2021||-||-||-||style="text-align:center;" |61.1 ||style="text-align:center;" |57.2||style="text-align:center;" |93.6%
|-
|-
| 2016 || style="text-align:center;" | 66.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 60.2 || style="text-align:center;" | 91.0% || style="text-align:center;" | 59.6 || style="text-align:center;" | 55.0 || style="text-align:center;" | 92.1%
|2022||-||-||-||style="text-align:center;" |63.0 ||style="text-align:center;" |59.4||style="text-align:center;" |93.4%
|}
|}
== References ==
== References ==