Commercial and Industrial Waste: Difference between revisions

Bin52 (talk | contribs)
update data
Bin52 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]]
[[Category:Tonnage & Waste Types]]
The UK and England estimates for [[Commercial and Industrial Waste]] ([[C&I Waste]]) have been calculated as part of the Waste Statistics Regulation returns for 2010, 2012, 2014 and 2016. It includes manufacturing and industrial processes and services based enterprises, but excludes sewage sludge <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2020]</ref>. Whilst [[DEFRA]] have worked to improve the methodology, the data is subject to uncertainty due to data gaps and data limitations and is far less certain that [[Household Waste]] and [[Local Authority Collected Waste]].
The UK and England estimates for [[Commercial and Industrial Waste]] ([[C&I Waste]]) have been calculated as part of the Waste Statistics Regulation returns. It includes manufacturing and industrial processes and services based enterprises, but excludes sewage sludge <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste Updated Sept 2024]</ref>. Whilst [[DEFRA]] have worked to improve the methodology, the data is subject to uncertainty due to data gaps and data limitations and is far less certain that [[Household Waste]] and [[Local Authority Collected Waste]].


== 'As Received' Tonnage ==
== 'As Received' Tonnage ==
Line 6: Line 6:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ style="caption-side:bottom"|C&I Waste Generated in millions of tonnes, UK and England 2010-20
|+ style="caption-side:bottom"|C&I Waste Generated in millions of tonnes, UK and England 2010-23
|-
|-
! rowspan="2"| !! colspan="3"| UK !! colspan="3"|England
! rowspan="2"| !! colspan="3"| UK !! colspan="3"|England
Line 30: Line 30:
| 2018 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 30.8 ||style="text-align:right;" |  13.1 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 43.9 ||style="text-align:right;" | 27.1||style="text-align:right;" |  10.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2
| 2018 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 30.8 ||style="text-align:right;" |  13.1 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 43.9 ||style="text-align:right;" | 27.1||style="text-align:right;" |  10.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2
|-
|-
| 2019 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2019 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 26.6 ||style="text-align:right;" |  10.5 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2
| 2019 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2019 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 26.6 ||style="text-align:right;" |  10.6 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.2
|-
|-
|2019 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2020 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 24.4 ||style="text-align:right;" |  9.3 || style="text-align:right;" | 33.8
| 2020 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 28.0 ||style="text-align:right;" |  12.4 ||  style="text-align:right;" | 40.4 ||style="text-align:right;" | 24.3||style="text-align:right;" |  9.4 || style="text-align:right;" | 37.7
|-
|2021 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2021 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 24.6 ||style="text-align:right;" |  9.2 || style="text-align:right;" | 33.8
|-
|2022 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2022 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 24.1 ||style="text-align:right;" |  9.5 || style="text-align:right;" | 33.6
|-
|2023 ||  style="text-align:center;" colspan="3"|UK 2023 Estimates not available ||  style="text-align:right;" | 23.5 ||style="text-align:right;" |  9.1 || style="text-align:right;" | 32.6
|}
|}