Anaerobic Digestion: Difference between revisions
m add page specific text |
Arctellion (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
The broad classifications by output are summarised in the table below: | The broad classifications by output are summarised in the table below: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Grouping!!Output!!Application!!Subsidy!!Band||rowspan=13| !!Sustainability | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[CHP]]||rowspan=4|Electricity||rowspan=2|National Grid||[[ROC]] (now [[CFD]])||>5MW||rowspan=3| =>25MW | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[FIT]] (now [[SEG]])||500kW-5MW | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|'Local Wire'||250kW-500kW | |||
|- | |||
|<=250kW ||rowspan=7| <25MW >=1MW | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|Heat||rowspan=2|Building(s)||rowspan=8|[[RHI]]||=>600kWth | |||
|- | |||
|<600kWth | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|Heat Network||>=200kWth | |||
|- | |||
|<200kWth | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5| ||rowspan=5|Biomethane||rowspan=4|Gas Grid|| >80,000MWh | |||
|- | |||
|<=80,000MWh | |||
|- | |||
|> 40,000MWh || rowspan=3 |<1MW | |||
|- | |||
|<=40,000MWh | |||
|- | |||
|Transport||[[RTFO]]||- | |||
|} | |||
AD projects are required to report on their '''[[Biomass Sustainability]]''' according to the size of the plant (as shown in the last column of the table above) under the [[ROC]], [[FIT]] and [[SEG]] subsidy schemes, which demonstrates sustainability of the [[biogas]] produced based upon: | AD projects are required to report on their '''[[Biomass Sustainability]]''' according to the size of the plant (as shown in the last column of the table above) under the [[ROC]], [[FIT]] and [[SEG]] subsidy schemes, which demonstrates sustainability of the [[biogas]] produced based upon: | ||