Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment: Difference between revisions
m minor text change |
m add table |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The macro numbers above do not breakdown the component elements of WEEE, but the following WEEE headers in the page are a selection of the above list as captured by local authorities handling WEEE and as reported through [[WasteDataFlow]] | The macro numbers above do not breakdown the component elements of WEEE, but the [[EA]] data for January to December 2019 provides a more detailed breakdown for Household and Non-household WEEE<ref name= ''ref1''/>. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Category Name !! Household WEEE collected from a DCF<ref>This figure includes household WEEE from Designated Collection Facilities (DCFs) that has been collected by Producer Compliance Schemes, and household WEEE that DCFs have cleared themselves</ref>(tonnes) !! Household WEEE returned under regulation 43<ref>This figure includes household WEEE returned by distributors to Producer Compliance Schemes</ref> (tonnes) !! Household WEEE returned under regulation 50 <ref>This figure includes household WEEE collected through a collection system a Producer Compliance Scheme operates itself</ref>(tonnes) !! Total separately collected household WEEE<ref>This figure is the amount of WEEE Producer Compliance Schemes have reported as being delivered to Approved Authorised Treatment Facilities and Approved Exporters on their behalf</ref>(tonnes) !! Total Non-household WEEE (tonnes)!! Total WEEE (tonnes) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Large Household Appliances || 74,809 || 85,332 || 14,661 || 175,236 || 248||'''175,484''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Small Household Appliances || 31,526 || 759 || 3,228|| 35,542 || 37||'''35,579''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || IT and Telcomms Equipment|| 31,546 || 764 || 12,386 || 44,798 || 1,906||'''46,704''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Consumer Equipment|| 30,293 || 322 || 5,405 || 36,034 || 21||'''36,055''' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Lighting Equipment || 10 || 73 || 499 || 582 || 2,697||'''3,279''' | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Electrical and Electronic Tools|| 16,622 || 245 || 952 || 17,838 || 176||'''18,014''' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Toys Leisure and Sports || 2,001 || 25 || 256 || 2,283 || 2||'''2,285''' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 ||Medical Devices || 0|| 0 || 2 || 3 || 281||'''283''' | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Monitoring and Control Instruments || 30 || 21 || 102 || 156 || 92||'''247''' | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||Automatic Dispensers || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 123||'''124''' | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Display Equipment|| 37,919 || 1,395 || 5,300 || 44,615 || 20||'''44,634''' | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Cooling Appliances Containing Refrigerants || 83,648|| 40,948 || 9,609 || 134,811 || 3,327||'''138,138''' | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Gas Discharge Lamps and LED Light Sources|| 945 || 250 || 3,358 || 4,553 || 2||'''4,555''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Photovoltaic Panels || 11 || 13 || 41 || 65 || 0||'''65''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''Total''' || 309,360 || 130,148 || 55,799 || '''496,514''' || '''8,931'''||'''505,445''' | |||
|} | |||
The following WEEE headers in the page are a selection of the above list as captured by local authorities handling WEEE and as reported through [[WasteDataFlow]]. | |||
== Fluorescent tubes and other light bulbs == | == Fluorescent tubes and other light bulbs == | ||