Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment: Difference between revisions
2022 data added |
add 2023 data |
||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Total''' || style="text-align:right;"|271,089 || style="text-align:right;"|132,869|| style="text-align:right;"|60,754 || style="text-align:right;"|'''467,517''' || style="text-align:right;"|'''7,637'''||style="text-align:right;"|'''475,153''' | | ||'''Total''' || style="text-align:right;"|271,089 || style="text-align:right;"|132,869|| style="text-align:right;"|60,754 || style="text-align:right;"|'''467,517''' || style="text-align:right;"|'''7,637'''||style="text-align:right;"|'''475,153''' | ||
|} | |||
The following WEEE headers in the page are a selection of the above list as captured by local authorities handling WEEE and as reported through [[WasteDataFlow]]. | |||
===January 2023 to December 2023=== | |||
The macro numbers above do not breakdown the component elements of WEEE, but the [[EA]] data for January to December 2023 provides a more detailed breakdown for Household and Non-household WEEE<ref name= "ref1"/>. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Category Name !! Household WEEE collected from a DCF<ref>This figure includes household WEEE from Designated Collection Facilities (DCFs) that has been collected by Producer Compliance Schemes, and household WEEE that DCFs have cleared themselves</ref>(tonnes) !! Household WEEE returned under regulation 43<ref>This figure includes household WEEE returned by distributors to Producer Compliance Schemes</ref> (tonnes) !! Household WEEE returned under regulation 50 <ref>This figure includes household WEEE collected through a collection system a Producer Compliance Scheme operates itself</ref>(tonnes) !! Total separately collected Household WEEE<ref>This figure is the amount of WEEE Producer Compliance Schemes have reported as being delivered to Approved Authorised Treatment Facilities and Approved Exporters on their behalf</ref>(tonnes) !! Total Non-household WEEE (tonnes)!! Total WEEE (tonnes) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Large Household Appliances || style="text-align:right;"|59,434 || style="text-align:right;"|83,907 ||style="text-align:right;"| 14,694 || style="text-align:right;"|159,273 || style="text-align:right;"|687||style="text-align:right;"|'''159,464''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Small Household Appliances ||style="text-align:right;"| 28,386 ||style="text-align:right;"| 724 || style="text-align:right;"|4,475|| style="text-align:right;"|33,577 ||style="text-align:right;"| 59||style="text-align:right;"|'''33,584''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || IT and Telcomms Equipment|| style="text-align:right;"|25,470|| style="text-align:right;"|1,260 || style="text-align:right;"|12,855|| style="text-align:right;"|39,601 || style="text-align:right;"|762||style="text-align:right;"|'''39,838''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Consumer Equipment|| style="text-align:right;"|17,602 ||style="text-align:right;"| 321 ||style="text-align:right;"| 3,000|| style="text-align:right;"|20,945||style="text-align:right;"| 8||style="text-align:right;"|'''20,946''' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Lighting Equipment || style="text-align:right;"|4,759 ||style="text-align:right;"| 113|| style="text-align:right;"|657||style="text-align:right;"| 5,534 || style="text-align:right;"|2,642||style="text-align:right;"|'''6,111''' | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Electrical and Electronic Tools|| style="text-align:right;"|22,442 ||style="text-align:right;"| 367||style="text-align:right;"| 2,521 || style="text-align:right;"|25,318 || style="text-align:right;"|185||style="text-align:right;"|'''25,362''' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Toys Leisure and Sports || style="text-align:right;"|4,465 || style="text-align:right;"|87 ||style="text-align:right;"| 462 ||style="text-align:right;"| 5,035 ||style="text-align:right;"| 1||style="text-align:right;"|'''5,035''' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 ||Medical Devices || style="text-align:right;"|1|| style="text-align:right;"|1 || style="text-align:right;"|24 || style="text-align:right;"|27 || style="text-align:right;"|214||style="text-align:right;"|'''96''' | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Monitoring and Control Instruments || style="text-align:right;"|912|| style="text-align:right;"|23|| style="text-align:right;"|201 ||style="text-align:right;"| 1,138|| style="text-align:right;"|74||style="text-align:right;"|'''1,159''' | |||
|- | |||
| 10 ||Automatic Dispensers ||style="text-align:right;"| 0 ||style="text-align:right;"| 0 ||style="text-align:right;"| 3 ||style="text-align:right;"| 3|| style="text-align:right;"|76||style="text-align:right;"|'''16''' | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Display Equipment|| style="text-align:right;"|35,455 ||style="text-align:right;"| 2,147 || style="text-align:right;"|5,368 || style="text-align:right;"|42,988 || style="text-align:right;"|35||style="text-align:right;"|'''43,012''' | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Cooling Appliances Containing Refrigerants || style="text-align:right;"|78,021|| style="text-align:right;"|41,819|| style="text-align:right;"|14,380|| style="text-align:right;"|135,075 ||style="text-align:right;"|3,452||style="text-align:right;"|'''135,948''' | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Gas Discharge Lamps and LED Light Sources|| style="text-align:right;"|879||style="text-align:right;"| 231 || style="text-align:right;"|2,929 || style="text-align:right;"|4,047 || style="text-align:right;"|0||style="text-align:right;"|'''4,047''' | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Photovoltaic Panels || style="text-align:right;"|202 ||style="text-align:right;"| 29 || style="text-align:right;"|229 || style="text-align:right;"|460 ||style="text-align:right;"| 0||style="text-align:right;"|'''460''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''Total''' || style="text-align:right;"|278,029 || style="text-align:right;"|131,028|| style="text-align:right;"|61,797 || style="text-align:right;"|'''473,019''' || style="text-align:right;"|'''8,195'''||style="text-align:right;"|'''475,076''' | |||
|} | |} | ||