Gate Fee: Difference between revisions
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
There are several on-line market trackers of Gate Fees, but [[WRAP]] provide an annual report on the Gate Fee paid by [[Local Authorities]] alongside Gate Fees for others collecting [[MSW]] and [[Business Waste]] generally. The most recent report <ref>[http://www.wrap.org.uk/gatefees2019 WRAP Gate Fee Report for 2019 (reporting data from 2018)]</ref> Gate Fees not only on the basis of the [[Treatment]] facility, but also on the regional differences across the UK which vary according to the supply/demand in an area and the commercial pricing approach taken by the operator. The summary table from the report is reproduced below for reference: | There are several on-line market trackers of Gate Fees, but [[WRAP]] provide an annual report on the Gate Fee paid by [[Local Authorities]] alongside Gate Fees for others collecting [[MSW]] and [[Business Waste]] generally. The most recent report <ref>[http://www.wrap.org.uk/gatefees2019 WRAP Gate Fee Report for 2019 (reporting data from 2018)]</ref> Gate Fees not only on the basis of the [[Treatment]] facility, but also on the regional differences across the UK which vary according to the supply/demand in an area and the commercial pricing approach taken by the operator. The summary table from the report is reproduced below for reference: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ style="caption-side:bottom;" | Summary of the UK Gate Fees reported by Local Authorities, 2018 £/tonne<ref>All Gate Fees reported excluding haulage costs.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
! Treatment !! Material / Type of Facility / Grade !! Median !! Mode<ref>Mode is the gate fee range (in £5 increments) Which received the most responses in the survey data.</ref> !! Range<ref>Range lists simply the range between the maximum and minimum data points in the survey data collected. </ref>!!No. of Gate Fees Reported!!2017 Median Gate Fee | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[MRF]] || All Contracts (All Waste) || £25 || £5 - £10 || -£41 - £97 || 91 || £22 | |||
|- | |||
| Contracts beginning in 2018 || £35 || £35 - £40 || -£3 - £60 || 18 || £35<ref>Contracts beginning 2017</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[In-vessel Composting]] ([[IVC]]) || Mixed Food & Green || £50 || £50 - £55 || £28 - £67 || 28 || £49 | |||
|- | |||
| All feedstock types || £46 || £55 - £60 || £10 - £73 || 52 || £46 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Anaerobic Digestion]] ([[AD]]) || All Gate Fees || £27 || £15 - £20 || -£5 - £68 || 62 || £26 | |||
|- | |||
| UK (Contracts started between 2016-18 || £19 || £0 - £5 || -£5 - £50 || 18 || - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Energy from Waste]] ([[EfW]])<ref>Incineration with Energy Recovery</ref> || All Gate Fees || £89 || £85 - £90 || £44 - £125 || 68 || £86 | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||