European Waste Catalogue: Difference between revisions
m Corrected sepa link |
Arctellion (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The EWC is divided into 20 chapters, most of which are industry-based, although some are based on materials and processes. Individual waste types are assigned a six-digit code: the first two digits specify the chapter, the next two specify the subchapter, and the last two are specific to the waste type. [[Hazardous Waste]] is signified by entries where the six-digit EWC code is marked by an asterisk (*)<ref name="foo" />. | The EWC is divided into 20 chapters, most of which are industry-based, although some are based on materials and processes. Individual waste types are assigned a six-digit code: the first two digits specify the chapter, the next two specify the subchapter, and the last two are specific to the waste type. [[Hazardous Waste]] is signified by entries where the six-digit EWC code is marked by an asterisk (*)<ref name="foo" />. | ||
===EWC Chapters=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Code!!Classification!!Short Classification | |||
|- | |||
|01||WASTE RESULTING FROM EXPLORATION, MINING, DRESSING AND FURTHER TREATMENT OF MINERALS AND QUARRYING||MINING AND MINERALS | |||
|- | |||
|02||WASTE FROM AGRICULTURAL, HORTICULTURAL, HUNTING, FISHING AND PRIMARY PRODUCTION, FOOD PREPARATION AND PROCESSING||AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD PRODUCTION | |||
|- | |||
|03||WASTES FROM WOOD PROCESSING AND THE PRODUCTION OF PAPER, CARDBOARD, PULP, PANELS AND FURNITURE||WOOD AND PAPER PRODUCTION | |||
|- | |||
|04||WASTES FROM THE LEATHER AND TEXTILE INDUSTRY||LEATHER AND TEXTILE PRODUCTION | |||
|- | |||
|05||WASTES FROM PETROLEUM REFINING, NATURAL GAS PURIFICATION AND PYROLYTIC TREATMENT OF COAL||PETROL, GAS AND COAL REFINING/TREATMENT | |||
|- | |||
|06||WASTES FROM INORGANIC CHEMICAL PROCESSES||INORGANIC CHEMICAL PROCESSES | |||
|- | |||
|07||WASTES FROM ORGANIC CHEMICAL PROCESSES||ORGANIC CHEMICAL PROCESSES | |||
|- | |||
|08||WASTES FROM THE MANUFACTURE, FORMULATION, SUPPLY AND USE (MFSU) OF COATINGS (PAINTS, VARNISHES AND VITREOUS ENAMELS), ADHESIVE, SEALANTS AND PRINTING INKS||MFSU PAINTS, VARNISH, ADHESIVE AND INKS | |||
|- | |||
|09||WASTES FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY||PHOTOGRAPHIC INDUSTRY | |||
|- | |||
|10||INORGANIC WASTES FROM THERMAL PROCESSES||THERMAL PROCESS WASTE (INORGANIC) | |||
|- | |||
|11||INORGANIC WASTE WITH METALS FROM METAL TREATMENT AND THE COATING OF METALS; NON-FERROUS HYDRO-METALLURGY||METAL TREATMENT AND COATING PROCESSES | |||
|- | |||
|12||WASTES FROM SHAPING AND SURFACE TREATMENT OF METALS AND PLASTICS||SHAPING/TREATMENT OF METALS AND PLASTICS | |||
|- | |||
|13||OIL WASTES (except edible oils, 05 00 00 and 12 00 00)||OIL AND OIL/WATER MIXTURES | |||
|- | |||
|14||WASTES FROM ORGANIC SUBSTANCES EMPLOYED AS SOLVENTS (except 07 00 00 and 08 00 00)||SOLVENTS | |||
|- | |||
|15||PACKAGING; ABSORBENTS, WIPING CLOTHS, FILTER MATERIALS AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED||PACKAGING, CLOTHS, FILTER MATERIALS | |||
|- | |||
|16||WASTE NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN THE CATALOGUE||NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED | |||
|- | |||
|17||CONSTRUCTION AND DEMOLITION WASTE (INCLUDING ROAD CONSTRUCTION)||C&D WASTE AND ASBESTOS | |||
|- | |||
|18||WASTES FROM HUMAN OR ANIMAL HEALTH CARE AND/OR RELATED RESEARCH (excluding kitchen and restaurant wastes which do not arise from immediate health care)||HEALTHCARE | |||
|- | |||
|19||WASTE FROM WASTE TREATMENT FACILITIES, OFF SITE WASTE WATER TREATMENT PLANTS AND THE WATER INDUSTRY||WASTE/WATER TREATMENT AND WATER INDUSTRY | |||
|- | |||
|20||MUNICIPAL WASTES AND SIMILAR COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL WASTES INCLUDING SEPARATELY COLLECTED FRACTIONS||MUNICIPAL AND SIMILAR COMMERCIAL WASTES | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||