Solid Recovered Fuel: Difference between revisions

Bin52 (talk | contribs)
m minor text changes
Bin52 (talk | contribs)
m expanded text
Line 13: Line 13:
! Parameter !! [[RDF]] Example !! SRF Example  
! Parameter !! [[RDF]] Example !! SRF Example  
|-
|-
| [[CV]] || 11 MJ/kg || 18 MJ/kg
| Net [[CV]] || 11 MJ/kg || 18 MJ/kg
|-
|-
| [[Moisture Content]] || 25% || 15%
| [[Moisture Content]] || 25% || 15%
|-
| Chlorine || <1% || <0.6%
|-
|-
| Particle Size || 300mm || 40mm
| Particle Size || 300mm || 40mm
|}
|}


Increasingly the market is considering further refinement of SRF which has been made into a pellet for ease of storage, haulage, and introduction into a [[Cement Kiln]], with some companies seeking to achieve [[End of Waste]] classification that would then enable the material to be used in other applications as a blended substitute for coal - an example of this is Subcoal <ref>[https://www.np-recycling.nl/en/alternative-fuels/subcoal.html N+P website]</ref>.
Increasingly the market is considering further refinement of SRF which has been made into a pellet for ease of storage, haulage, and introduction into a [[Cement Kiln]], with some companies seeking to achieve [[End of Waste]] classification that would then enable the material to be used in other applications as a blended substitute for coal - an example of this is Subcoal <ref>[https://www.np-recycling.nl/en/alternative-fuels/subcoal.html N+P website]</ref>. Chlorine is a particular issue due to its tendency to form Hydrochloric Acid in an energy recovery process, which then requires specific abatement technologies - with limited such arrangements in [[Cement Kilns]] this means that they generally have a lower tolerance for Chlorine closer to an SRF.


==References==
==References==
<references />
<references />