Biomass Waste EFW: Difference between revisions
Page creation |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Biomass is a feedstock for energy from waste processes. It is used in several different forms to produce energy and this effects the amount of power generated due to differences in variables like [[Moisture Content]] and [[Calorific Value]]. The different forms of biomass used in [[EfW]] processes are outlined below in the table. | Biomass is a feedstock for energy from waste processes. It is used in several different forms to produce energy and this effects the amount of power generated due to differences in variables like [[Moisture Content]] and [[Calorific Value]]. The different forms of biomass used in [[EfW]] processes are outlined below in the table. | ||
'' | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
1 ( | ! Waste !! Overview !! Tonnage (mt) '16-'17 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Waste Wood]] || Wood recycled || 1.63 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meat and Bone Meal]] || (product of animal rendering/food processing industry) || 0.18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agricultural]] || (including straw and poultry litter) || 1.37 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sewage Sludge]] || (exclusively as part of waste water integrated treatment process) || 0.10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Process Residues]] || (including kernels and chaff) || 0.09 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Liquid Biomass]] || (including vegetable oils and tallow) || xxxx | |||
|- | |||
| [[Virgin Wood]] & [[Energy Crops]] || (including virgin wood and energy crops) || 2.36 | |||
|} | |||
Additionally, the details of the generating facility can affect the power output, for example the scale, technology used, or its ability to cogenerate heat and power.<ref name='bio1'>Tolvik Consulting Ltd, 2017. [https://www.tolvik.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/Tolvik-UK-Biomass-Statistics-2017-2.pdf UK Dedicated Biomass Statistics - 2017.] [online] [Accessed 13 Nov. 2019].</ref> | Additionally, the details of the generating facility can affect the power output, for example the scale, technology used, or its ability to cogenerate heat and power.<ref name='bio1'>Tolvik Consulting Ltd, 2017. [https://www.tolvik.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/Tolvik-UK-Biomass-Statistics-2017-2.pdf UK Dedicated Biomass Statistics - 2017.] [online] [Accessed 13 Nov. 2019].</ref> | ||