Metal: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
changed graphs |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
== Macro Tonnages == | == Macro Tonnages == | ||
The most recent information published by [[DEFRA]] <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/digest-of-waste-and-resource-statistics-2018-edition Digest of Waste Resources 2018] reporting data from a 2016</ref> <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2019] updating some of the 2018 Digest with 2017 data</ref>is summarized in the pie charts below, with 2,060,580 tonnes of ferrous, 478,855 tonnes of non-ferrous and 3,965,881 tonnes of mixed metallic wastes generated in the UK in 2016 and is part of the broader figures reported in [[UK Waste Tonnage]]: | The most recent information published by [[DEFRA]] <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/digest-of-waste-and-resource-statistics-2018-edition Digest of Waste Resources 2018] reporting data from a 2016</ref> <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2019] updating some of the 2018 Digest with 2017 data</ref>is summarized in the pie charts below, with 2,060,580 tonnes of ferrous, 478,855 tonnes of non-ferrous and 3,965,881 tonnes of mixed metallic wastes generated in the UK in 2016 and is part of the broader figures reported in [[UK Waste Tonnage]]: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"|Ferrous Waste | |||
! colspan="2"|Non-Ferrous Waste | |||
! colspan="2"|Mixed Metal Waste | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|{{Graph:MaterialPie|Width=200|Height=200|size=200|offset=175|val1=7443|val2=2368|val3=245120|val4=1129527|val5=659898|val6=16224}} | |||
| colspan="2"|{{Graph:MaterialPie|Width=200|Height=200|size=200|offset=175|val1=1010|val2=1067|val3=63257|val4=298915|val5=109348|val6=5258}} | |||
| colspan="2"|{{Graph:MaterialPie|Width=200|Height=200|size=200|offset=175|val1=8254|val2=16915|val3=348199|val4=688085|val5=2530242|val6=374185}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"|Data Table | |||
! colspan="2"|Data Table | |||
! colspan="2"|Data Table | |||
|- | |||
| Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (AFF) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|7,443 | |||
| Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (AFF) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|1,010 | |||
| Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (AFF) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|8,254 | |||
|- | |||
| Mining and Quarrying (MQ) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|2,368 | |||
| Mining and Quarrying (MQ) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|1,067 | |||
| Mining and Quarrying (MQ) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"|16,915 | |||
|- | |||
| Industrial (Ind) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 245,120 | |||
| Industrial (Ind) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 63,257 | |||
| Industrial (Ind) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 348,199 | |||
|- | |||
| Construction (Con) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1,129,527 | |||
| Construction (Con) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 298,915 | |||
| Construction (Con) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 688,085 | |||
|- | |||
| Commercial (Com) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 659,898 | |||
| Commercial (Com) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 109,348 | |||
| Commercial (Com) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 2,530,242 | |||
|- | |||
| Household (HH) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |16,224 | |||
| Household (HH) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |109,348 | |||
| Household (HH) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |374,185 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Ferrous Metal Pie Chart.png|500px|Ferrous Metal Reported by DEFRA as Generated in 2016]] | [[File:Ferrous Metal Pie Chart.png|500px|Ferrous Metal Reported by DEFRA as Generated in 2016]] | ||