Packaging Waste: Difference between revisions

Northern Chick (talk | contribs)
New text definition of packaging waste
Bin52 (talk | contribs)
updated data
Line 37: Line 37:


==EU Material Specific Targets==
==EU Material Specific Targets==
Directive 2018/852/EC revises the material specific targets <ref>https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32018L0852&from=EN, Directive 2018/852/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste </ref> to those highlighted in the table below:
Directive 2018/852/EC revises the material specific targets <ref>https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32018L0852&from=EN, Directive 2018/852/EC on Packaging and Packaging Waste </ref> to those highlighted in the table below:


Line 57: Line 56:
|}
|}


== Material Specific Targets ==
== UK Targets <ref> [https://www.gov.uk/guidance/packaging-producer-responsibilities gov.uk website: Packaging Waste: Producer Responsibilities]</ref>==
[[Wikipedia: Member state of the European Union |Member States]] must continue to meet these minimum standards, but are free to set higher domestic targets if they chose. The provisional figures indicate 70.2% of UK Packaging Waste was either recycled or recovered in 2017 <ref name="dig">[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2019] updating some of the 2018 Digest with 2017 data</ref>. The mechanism used to deliver evidence and drive the Packaging Waste targets is delivered in the UK through the [[PRN]] system.
The UK targets for Packaging Waste are set out in the table below. The mechanism used to deliver evidence and drive the Packaging Waste targets is delivered in the UK through the [[PRN]] system.


== UK Performance (2017)==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ style="caption-side:bottom;"|Packaging Waste and Recycling/Recovery, split by material, UK 2017 (provisional)<ref name="dig" />
|-
|-
! !! Packaging Waste Arising (kt) !! Total Recovered/Recycled (kt) !! Achieved Recovery/Recycling Rate (%) !! EU Target Recovery/Recycling Rate (%)
! Material or Process !! 2017 (%) !! 2018 (%) !! 2019 (%) !! 2020 (%) !! 2021 (%) ||2022 (%)
|-
|-
| [[Metal]] || style="text-align:right;" | 736 || style="text-align:right;" | 525 || style="text-align:right;" | 71.3% || style="text-align:right;" | 50.0%
| General Recovery || 79 || 80 || 81 || 82 || ||
|-
|-
|   ''of which'': [[Metal|Aluminium]] || style="text-align:right;" | 177 || style="text-align:right;" | 94 || style="text-align:right;" | 53.1% || style="text-align:right;" | z
| General Recycling || 92 || 92 || 92 || 92 || ||
|-
|-
|   ''of which'': [[Metal|Steel]] || style="text-align:right;" | 559 || style="text-align:right;" | 431 || style="text-align:right;" | 77.1% || style="text-align:right;" | z
|Overall Recycling || || || || ||76 ||77
|-
|-
| [[Paper & Card]] || style="text-align:right;" | 4,749 || style="text-align:right;" | 3,754 || style="text-align:right;" | 79.0% || style="text-align:right;" | 60.0%
| [[Paper & Card]] || 69.5 || 71 || 73 || 75 || 79||83
|-
|-
| [[Glass]] || style="text-align:right;" | 2,399 || style="text-align:right;" | 1,623 || style="text-align:right;" | 67.6% || style="text-align:right;" | 60.0%
| [[Glass]] || 77 || 78 || 79 || 80 || 81 || 82
|-
|-
| [[Plastic]] || style="text-align:right;" | 2,260 || style="text-align:right;" | 1,044 || style="text-align:right;" | 46.2% || style="text-align:right;" | 22.5%
|[[Glass]] (by remelt)|| || || || 67|| 72||72
|-
|-
| [[Wood]] || style="text-align:right;" | 1,310 || style="text-align:right;" | 411 || style="text-align:right;" | 31.4% || style="text-align:right;" | 15.0%
| [[Metal|Aluminium]] || 55 || 58 || 61 || 64 ||66||69
|-
|-
| Other Materials || style="text-align:right;" | 23 || style="text-align:right;" | 0 || style="text-align:right;" | 0.0% || style="text-align:right;" | z
| [[Metal|Steel]] || 76 || 79 || 82 || 85||86||87
|-
|-
! Total (for Recycling) !! style="text-align:right;" | 11,476 !! style="text-align:right;" | 7,357 !! style="text-align:right;" | 64.1% !! style="text-align:right;" | 55.0%
| [[Plastic]] || 51 || 53 || 55 || 57 ||59||61
|-
|-
| [[Energy from Waste]] || style="text-align:right;" | z || style="text-align:right;" | 700 || style="text-align:right;" | 6.1% || style="text-align:right;" | z
| [[Wood]] || 22 || 38 || 43 || 48 ||35||35
|-
! Total (for Recycling and Recovery) !! style="text-align:right;" | 11,476 !! style="text-align:right;" | 8,057 !! style="text-align:right;" | 70.2% !! style="text-align:right;" | 60.0%
|}
|}


z = Not applicable
The recycling factor which is multiplied by turnover to calculate the obligation for small producers has stayed the same at 30%


Arisings estimates made at point of manufacture.
== UK Performance==
 
The provisional figures indicate 68.2% of UK Packaging Waste was either recycled or recovered in 2018 <ref name="dig">[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste July 2021 Update]</ref>.
== UK Targets <ref> [https://www.gov.uk/guidance/packaging-producer-responsibilities gov.uk website: Packaging Waste: Producer Responsibilities]</ref>==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ style="caption-side:bottom;"|Packaging Waste and Recycling/Recovery, split by material, UK 2018 (provisional)<ref name="dig" />
|-
|-
! Material or Process !! 2017 (%) !! 2018 (%) !! 2019 (%) !! 2020 (%) !! 2021 (%) ||2022 (%)
! !! Packaging Waste Arising (kt) !! Total Recovered/Recycled (kt) !! Achieved Recovery/Recycling Rate (%) !!
|-
| [[Metal]] || style="text-align:right;" | 745 || style="text-align:right;" | 486 || style="text-align:right;" | 65.2% ||  
|-
|-
| General Recovery || 79 || 80 || 81 || 82 || ||
|   ''of which'': [[Metal|Aluminium]] || style="text-align:right;" | 194 || style="text-align:right;" | 75 || style="text-align:right;" | 38.6% ||  
|-
|-
| General Recycling || 92 || 92 || 92 || 92 || ||
|   ''of which'': [[Metal|Steel]] || style="text-align:right;" | 551 || style="text-align:right;" | 411 || style="text-align:right;" | 74.6% ||  
|-
|-
|Overall Recycling || || || || ||76 ||77
| [[Paper & Card]] || style="text-align:right;" | 4,929 || style="text-align:right;" | 3,669 || style="text-align:right;" | 74.4% ||  
|-
|-
| [[Paper & Card]] || 69.5 || 71 || 73 || 75 || 79||83
| [[Glass]] || style="text-align:right;" | 2,487 || style="text-align:right;" | 1,034 || style="text-align:right;" | 43.8% ||  
|-
|-
| [[Glass]] || 77 || 78 || 79 || 80 || 81 || 82
| [[Plastic]] || style="text-align:right;" | 2,361 || style="text-align:right;" | 1,034 || style="text-align:right;" | 43.8% ||
|-
|-
|[[Glass]] (by remelt)|| || || || 67|| 72||72
| [[Wood]] || style="text-align:right;" | 1,291 || style="text-align:right;" | 454 || style="text-align:right;" | 35.2% ||  
|-
|-
| [[Metal|Aluminium]] || 55 || 58 || 61 || 64 ||66||69
| Other Materials || style="text-align:right;" | 23 || style="text-align:right;" | 0 || style="text-align:right;" | 0.0% ||  
|-
|-
| [[Metal|Steel]] || 76 || 79 || 82 || 85||86||87
! Total (for Recycling) !! style="text-align:right;" | 11,836 !! style="text-align:right;" | 7,347 !! style="text-align:right;" | 62.1% !!
|-
|-
| [[Plastic]] || 51 || 53 || 55 || 57 ||59||61
| [[Energy from Waste]] || style="text-align:right;" | z || style="text-align:right;" | 700 || style="text-align:right;" | 6.1% ||  
|-
|-
| [[Wood]] || 22 || 38 || 43 || 48 ||35||35
! Total (for Recycling and Recovery) !! style="text-align:right;" | 11,836 !! style="text-align:right;" | 8,075 !! style="text-align:right;" | 68.2% !!
|}
|}


The recycling factor which is multiplied by turnover to calculate the obligation for small producers has stayed the same at 30%
z = Not applicable
 
Arisings estimates made at point of manufacture.


== References ==
== References ==