Wood Waste: Difference between revisions
→Wood for composting: added table |
→Macro Tonnages: removed image and replaced with inline graphic & table |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The most recent information published by [[DEFRA]] <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/digest-of-waste-and-resource-statistics-2018-edition Digest of Waste Resources 2018] reporting data from 2016</ref> <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2019] updating some of the 2018 Digest with 2017 data</ref>is summarized in the pie chart below, with 3,362,970 tonnes of wood generated in the UK in 2016 and is part of the broader tonnage summarized in [[UK Waste Tonnage]]: | The most recent information published by [[DEFRA]] <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/digest-of-waste-and-resource-statistics-2018-edition Digest of Waste Resources 2018] reporting data from 2016</ref> <ref>[https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/uk-waste-data UK Statistics on Waste 2019] updating some of the 2018 Digest with 2017 data</ref>is summarized in the pie chart below, with 3,362,970 tonnes of wood generated in the UK in 2016 and is part of the broader tonnage summarized in [[UK Waste Tonnage]]: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Textile Wastes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|{{Graph:MaterialPie|Width=200|Height=200|size=200|offset=175|val1=5|val2=6|val3=18559|val4=142|val5=10224|val6=146589}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"|Data Table | |||
|- | |||
| Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (AFF) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Mining and Quarrying (MQ) | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Industrial (Ind) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 18,559 | |||
|- | |||
| Construction (Con) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 142 | |||
|- | |||
| Commercial (Com) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10,224 | |||
|- | |||
| Household (HH) | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 146,589 | |||
|} | |||
Whilst the macro numbers show 3,362,970 tonnes the general view of several market commentators <ref> , [https://woodrecyclers.org/ Wood Recycling Association website] 4.5mt; [https://www.tolvik.com/published-reports/view/uk-dedicated-biomass-statistics-2017/ Tolvik 2017 Report] 5.0mt and Anthesis (Tolvik report reference unobtainable) 5.7mt</ref> was that the total wood arising was between 4,500,000 and 5,700,000 tonnes in 2014/15 and this can be accounted for a the [[DEFRA]] data being unable to identify wood in the mixed waste streams - this wood then may or may not be pulled out at [[MRF]]s or other similar [[Treatment]] facilities to make this wood available for [[Recycling]] and [[Recovery]]. | Whilst the macro numbers show 3,362,970 tonnes the general view of several market commentators <ref> , [https://woodrecyclers.org/ Wood Recycling Association website] 4.5mt; [https://www.tolvik.com/published-reports/view/uk-dedicated-biomass-statistics-2017/ Tolvik 2017 Report] 5.0mt and Anthesis (Tolvik report reference unobtainable) 5.7mt</ref> was that the total wood arising was between 4,500,000 and 5,700,000 tonnes in 2014/15 and this can be accounted for a the [[DEFRA]] data being unable to identify wood in the mixed waste streams - this wood then may or may not be pulled out at [[MRF]]s or other similar [[Treatment]] facilities to make this wood available for [[Recycling]] and [[Recovery]]. | ||